Willens v. Garcia
[…] See Art. VII, § 4(d)(1), Fla. Const. (2007). However, this same constitutional provision requires, in subsection (3):

After any change of ownership, as provided by general law, homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year, unless the provisions of paragraph (8) [not applicable to this case] apply. Thereafter, the homestead shall be assessed as provided in this subsection.Art. VII, § 4(d)(3), Fla. Const. (2007) (emphasis added). Acting pursuant to this authorization, the Florida legislature enacted section 193.155, Florida Statutes (2007), which, at the time of the father's death, provided as follows in subsection (3):

(3) Except as provided in this subsection, property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership.... For the purpose of this section, a change in ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person, except as provided in this subsection. There is no change of ownership if:

....

(d) Upon the death of the owner, the transfer is between the owner and another who is a permanent resident and is legally or naturally dependent upon the owner.

§ 193.155(3) (emphasis added). The phrase “legally or naturally dependent” is not defined.3

Where, as in this case, a statute does not define a term at issue, courts commonly resort to canons of statutory instruction to derive the proper meaning. See Nehme v.