William Held Jr. v. State Workers' Comp. Bd.
[…] Plaintiffs are a number of such groups. They commenced this action in 2008 to challenge the constitutionality of certain annual assessments against them by defendant State of New York Workers' Compensation Board, including assessments imposed pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 50(5) (former [f] ) and (g) to cover the cost of the Board's payment of the compensation liabilities of defaulted groups.1 Workers' Compensation Law § 50(5) (former [f] ) authorized the Board to levy assessments “against all private self-insured employers” whenever it was determined that workers' compensation benefits “may be unpaid by reason of the default of an insolvent private self-insured employer” ( Workers' Compensation Law § 50[5] [former (f) ] ).