Williams v. Alpla, Inc.
[…] R.C. 2745.01(A–C). With this provision, "the General Assembly intended to limit claims for employer intentional torts to situations in which an employer acts with the ‘specific intent’ to cause an injury to another." Houdek v. ThyssenKrupp Materials N.A., Inc. , 134 Ohio St.3d 491, 2012-Ohio-5685, 983 N.E.2d 1253, ¶ 24, citing Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co. , 125 Ohio St.3d 250, 2010-Ohio-1027, 927 N.E.2d 1066, ¶ 56 ; Stetter v. R.J. Corman Derailment Servs., L.L.C. , 125 Ohio St.3d 280, 2010-Ohio-1029, 927 N.E.2d 1092, ¶ 26.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2745.01(A) appears to give two options for demonstrating this specific intent: either "the employer committed the tortious act with [1] the intent to injure another or [2] with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur." R.C. 2745.01(A). However,

R.C. 2745.01(B) equates ‘substantially certain’ with ‘deliberate intent’ to injure.