Williams v. Alpla, Inc.
[…] Murphy v. Reynoldsburg , 65 Ohio St.3d 356, 358–359, 604 N.E.2d 138 (1992). "The court must thus construe all evidence and resolve all doubts in favor of the non-moving party, here Plaintiffs." Webster v. Shaw , 63 N.E.3d 677, 2016-Ohio-1484, ¶ 8 (3d Dist.), citing Murphy at 358–359, 604 N.E.2d 138. "The court must thus construe all evidence and resolve all doubts in favor of the non-moving party * * *." Id. , citing Welco Industries, Inc. v. Applied Cos. , 67 Ohio St.3d 344, 346, 617 N.E.2d 1129 (1993).

{¶ 7} R.C. 2745.01, which is Ohio's employer intentional tort statute, reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, "substantially certain" means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.