Williams v. People
[…] ¶3 Williams appealed, contending that the prosecution failed to meet its burden to prove that she had the financial ability to pay restitution. Applying this court's precedent, a division of the court of appeals concluded that the prosecution had no such burden. Instead, if Williams wanted to avoid becoming a convicted felon, she had to prove that she couldn't pay.

¶4 We reverse and hold that when a defendant introduces some evidence of her inability to pay restitution, a district court must make the ability-to-pay findings under section 18-1.3-702(3)(c), C.R.S. (2019), before revoking a deferred judgment for failure to pay. We further hold that the prosecution bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) "the defendant has the ability to comply with the court's order to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents," and (2) "the defendant has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order." § 18-1.3-702(3)(c).

¶5 Because Williams introduced some evidence of her inability to pay restitution, we remand for a new deferred judgment revocation hearing under this framework.