Williams v. People
[…] ¶20 A deferred judgment and sentence is an alternative to a traditional guilty plea. People v. Widhalm , 642 P.2d 498, 500 (Colo. 1982). It allows a defendant to plead guilty but defers entry of the judgment and sentence for a specified period of time. Id. ; M.T. v. People , 2012 CO 11, ¶ 11, 269 P.3d 1219, 1221. Before the defendant enters a guilty plea, the district attorney may enter into a written stipulation (to be signed by the defendant, the defendant's attorney, and the district attorney), requiring the defendant to comply with certain conditions during the deferral period. § 18-1.3-102(2). The deferred judgment statute provides that these conditions "shall be similar in all respects to conditions permitted as part of probation." Id. And during the deferral period, the court may place the defendant under the supervision of the probation department. See id .