Williams v. State
[…] Williams v. State

Decision Date25 May 2001
Citation830 So.2d 45
PartiesJimmy WILLIAMS, Jr. v. STATE of Alabama.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Paul R. Cooper, Montgomery; and Mary Dixon Torbert, Montgomery, for appellant.

Bill Pryor, atty. gen., and Joseph G.L. Marston III, asst. atty. gen., for appellee.

Alabama Supreme Court 1001988.

SHAW, Judge.

The appellant, Jimmy Williams, Jr., appeals from his conviction for murder made capital pursuant to § 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975 ("[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof"), and for conspiracy to commit first-degree robbery, a violation of § 13A-4-3, Ala.Code 1975. He was sentenced to life in prison without parole on the capital-murder count and to 20 years on the conspiracy-to-commit-robbery count. We affirm.

The following issues are presented for review: