Williams v. State
[…] In essence, the Blockburger rule is one of statutory construction. The assumption underlying the rule is that the legislative branch of government ordinarily does not intend to punish for the same offense under two different statutes. Therefore, where two statutory provisions proscribe the "same offense," they are construed not to authorize cumulative punishments, at least in the absence of a clear indication of contrary legislative intent. See Ex parte Rice, 766 So.2d 143 (Ala.1999).

Under § 13A-4-3, "[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement." On the other hand, the offense of murder made capital pursuant to § 13A-5-40(a)(2), requires no agreement to effect that offense.