Williams v. State
[…] In support of this argument he cites to Title 29 of the Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR), which regulates security guard certification and imposes administrative penalties for an agency that allows employees to be armed in the performance of their duty without a valid permit. Appellant argues that the discrepancy between the criminal code and COMAR amounts to an equal protection violation.

Appellant was punished pursuant to CL § 4-203, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Prohibited.(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person [...]

* * *

(b) Exceptions.—This section does not prohibit [...]

* * *

(2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Article 27, § 36E[3] of the Code [...]

* * *

(6) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person on real estate that the person owns or leases or where the person resides or within the confines of a business establishment that the person owns or leases [...]

* * *

(c) Penalty.

(1) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to the penalties provided in this subsection.

(2) If the person has not previously been convicted under this section, § 4-204 of this subtitle, or § 4-101 or § 4-102 of this title:

(i) except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the person is subject to imprisonment for not less than 30 days and not exceeding 3 years or a fine of not less than $250 and not exceeding $2,500 or both [.]

In determining the constitutionality of a statute, "the basic rule is that there is a presumption that the statute is valid." Galloway v. State, 365 Md. 599, 611, 781 A.2d 851 (2001). We are reluctant to find a statute unconstitutional if, "by any construction ... it can be sustained."