Wilson v. State
[…] We find the analysis and reasoning by the court of appeals in Bucek to be both persuasive and sound. In Bucek the court of appeals was actually alluding to the legislative scheme of classifying offenses. The elements of each offense specified in the penal code are prefaced with the phrase "a person commits an offense." Aggravated offenses acquire their status as a greater offense partially because the legislature required the commission of the basic offense For example, the elements of the basic kidnapping offense (V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 20.03) are prefaced by "(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person." [emphasis added] The succeeding statute (V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 20.04)--aggravated kidnapping--is prefaced with identical introductory language and follows by specifically identifying the aggravating elements necessary to establish the commission of the greater offense.