Wilson v. Texas Parks and Wildlife Dept.
[…] This we cannot do. TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.021(2) (Vernon 1988) (); Monsanto Co. v. Cornerstones Mun. Util. Dist., 865 S.W.2d 937, 939 (Tex.1993) ( ).
Accordingly, we hold that if a plaintiff files suit in a county of proper venue, it is reversible error to transfer venue under section 15.063(1) even if the county of transfer would have been proper if originally chosen by the plaintiff. We now consider whether venue was proper in the county where suit was initially brought in this case.
The standard of appellate review is governed by section 15.064(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:
On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.
TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 1986); Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 757 (Tex.1993). The "appellate court is oblig[ated] to conduct an independent review of the entire record to determine whether venue was proper in the ultimate county of suit."