Windermere, Ltd. v. Bettes, A93A0942
[…] Evidence that appellants failed to comply with mandatory safety regulations promulgated for the benefit of appellees is some evidence that appellants acted in bad faith in the transaction, within the meaning of OCGA § 13-6-11. Where, as here, evidence of bad faith in the transaction is presented, the existence of a bona fide ground for contesting liability is not dispositive of the claim for OCGA § 13-6-11 damages. Walther v. Multicraft Constr. Co., 205 Ga.App. 815, 816(2), 423 S.E.2d 725 (1992). The trial court correctly denied appellants' motions for directed verdict and j.n.o.v.
3. OCGA § 51-12-14(a) provides in part: "Where a claimant has given written notice ... of a demand for an amount of unliquidated damages in a tort action and the person against whom such claim is made fails to pay such amount within 30 days from the mailing of the notice, the claimant shall be entitled to receive interest on the amount demanded if, upon trial of the case ... the judgment is for an...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Uniroyal Goodrich Tire Co. v. Ford
...contested the applicability of the reporting requirements, the evidence on that issue was in conflict. See Windermere v.