Winston v. Freshwater Wetlands Appeals Bd.
[…] We agree with the petitioner. We reach this conclusion after examining the background of the legislation and the place of the two extension statutes (CPLR 205[a] and CPLR 306-b[b] ) in the overall legislative design.

I

A key provision in the change from the "service" system to the "filing" system was embodied in CPLR 304. The previous CPLR 304 (L. 1962, ch. 308) provided that "an action is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a summons" (emphasis added) and by service of a notice of petition or order to show cause, for special proceedings. The present CPLR 304 (L. 1992, ch. 216, § 4, as amended by L. 1994, ch. 563, § 1) provides that an "action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice with the clerk of the court in the county in which the action is brought" (emphasis added), and that a special proceeding is commenced by filing a notice of petition or order to show cause and a petition with the clerk.

CPLR 304 is at the heart of the change, but other amendments were enacted to adjust the various deadlines and Statutes of Limitations.