Wolfe v. C.S.P.H. Inc.
[…] See Wornick Co. v. Casas, 856 S.W.2d 732, 733 (Tex. 1993); Black v. Victoria Lloyds Ins. Co., 797 S.W.2d 20, 27 (Tex. 1990).

Discussion

In his first point of error, Wolfe contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because section 406.035 of the Texas Labor Code and a general public policy embodied in the Act apply to both subscribers and nonsubscribers of workers' compensation insurance and prevent Wolfe from waiving his right to sue CSPH for work-related injuries.

1. Section 406.035

The Texas Workers' Compensation Act provides that "an agreement by an employee to waive the employee's right to compensation is void." See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.035 (Vernon 1996). The legislature enacted specific definitions for several of the words relevant to this statute.