Wolford v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 404 Mich. 524, 273 N.W.2d 829 (1979). Of course, the Supreme Court's reversal in O'Donnell bears great weight in determining the outcome of this case.

ISSUE

At issue is that portion of the Michigan No-Fault Insurance Act, M.C.L. § 500.3101 Et seq.; M.S.A. § 24.13101 Et seq., providing for the reduction of the otherwise payable no-fault insurance benefits by the amount of benefits payable to a beneficiary by the state or Federal government. M.C.L. § 500.3109(1); M.S.A. § 24.13109(1) provides:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."

This provision was attacked in the O'Donnell case on the grounds that it impermissibly provided unequal treatment between an insured receiving private benefits and another insured receiving government benefits.