Wood v. Wood
[…] Defendant in this four year marriage is seeking an order directing that his medical practice is separate property and that any increase in the value of the claimed separate property subsequent to the date of his marriage to plaintiff herein is also separate property, and, as such, is not property subject to equitable distribution. Defendant claims that plaintiff never worked at defendant's medical office and has done nothing to increase the value of his professional practice.

DRL § 236(B)(5)(a) provides that "the court, in an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce ... shall determine the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for the disposition thereof in the final judgment." DRL § 236(B)(1)(c) defines "marital property" as "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held, except as otherwise provided in agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part..." Among the items defined in the term "separate property" is the increase in value of separate property, "except to the extent that such appreciation is due in part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse" (DRL § 236(B)(1)(d)(3); emphasis supplied).