Woodham v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Fla., Inc.
[…] See Woodham, 793 at So.2d at 42-43, 47.

THE FLORIDA CIVIL RIGHTS ACT

The issue that we resolve is whether the notice received by Woodham precluded Woodham's right to file a complaint of discrimination in circuit court. We begin with the stated purpose of the FCRA, which is "to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status." § 760.01(2), Fla. Stat. (1999). The Legislature has specifically declared that the FCRA "shall be liberally construed to further the general purposes stated in this section." § 760.01(3). In Joshua v. City of Gainesville, 768 So.2d 432 (Fla.2000), we recently explained: