Woods v. Kittitas County
[…] 11 In 1991, the legislature created the growth management hearings boards (GMHB) as the enforcement mechanism for the GMA. Skagit Surveyors, 135 Wash.2d at 548, 958 P.2d 962. These boards have very limited jurisdiction to invalidate all or part of comprehensive plans or development regulations that substantially fail to comply with the goals of the GMA. Id. at 549, 958 P.2d 962; Somers, 105 Wash.App. at 942, 21 P.3d 1165; RCW 36.70A.280(1)(a), .302. Development regulations are defined as "controls placed on development or land use activities by a county or city," including zoning ordinances. RCW 36.70A.030(7). However, a development regulation does not include a decision to approve a project permit application, "even though the decision may be expressed in a resolution or ordinance." RCW 36.70A.030(7). A site-specific rezone authorized by a comprehensive plan is a project permit application. RCW 36.70B.020(4). Consequently, the GMHB does not have jurisdiction to hear a challenge to a site-specific rezone, even if the rezone is adopted as a county ordinance.