Workman v. State
[…] A final decision on the application should be rendered only after careful review and full consideration by the Governor of the facts and circumstances of this case and the circumstances of other similar first degree murder cases in Tennessee, regardless of the sentence imposed. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-27-105 (1997).

The respondent's request for a certificate of commutation is grounded upon Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-27-106 (1997), which provides that "the governor may, likewise, commute the punishment from death to imprisonment for life, upon the certificate of the supreme court, entered on the minutes of the court, that in its opinion, there were extenuating circumstances attending the case, and that the punishment ought to be commuted." Although the statute has been applied in a handful of prior cases by this Court,1 none of those cases, nor any other Tennessee authority, contains a comprehensive discussion of the statute.