Workman v. State
[…] Two statutes speak directly to the issue of commutation of death sentences. Pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-27-105, upon application for a pardon by a person sentenced to death, the Governor may commute the sentence to life imprisonment if he or she "is of the opinion that the facts and circumstances adduced are not sufficient to warrant a total pardon." This Court has no role in clemency proceedings except for that provided by Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-27-106. Under that provision, the governor may commute the punishment from death to life imprisonment upon the certificate of this Court, "that in its opinion, there are extenuating circumstances attending the case, and that the punishment ought to be commuted." Id.

The respondent alleges several reasons why this Court should issue a certificate of commutation. First, he asserts that Harold Davis, who testified at trial that he saw the respondent shoot the victim, has since recanted his testimony.