Wright v. Millines
[…] The trial court took a contrary view because of the holding that "the sole purpose of a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is to permit the court to review and reconsider [its] ruling on the antecedent motion for a directed verdict." Shetzen v. C.G. Aycock Realty Co., 93 Ga.App. 477, 479(1)(b), 92 S.E.2d 114 (1956). OCGA § 9-11-50(b) states: "Whenever a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all the evidence is denied or for any reason is not granted, the court is deemed to have submitted the action to the jury subject to a later determination of the legal questions raised by the motion." See Steinberg v. City of Atlanta, 213 Ga.App. 491, 492(1), 444 S.E.2d 873 (1994); Horton v. Ammons, 125 Ga.App. 69(1), 186 S.E.2d 469 (1971).