Wright v. State
[…] Tam v. State , 232 Ga. App. 15 (1), 501 S.E.2d 51 (1998). Our case law generally requires that, for a crime to be considered a specific intent crime, the statute must "contain plain language providing that specific intent to violate the law" because "it [is] a matter for the General Assembly to phrase a statute to include such a specific intent requirement." Evans v. State , 360 Ga. App. 596, 616 (18), 859 S.E.2d 593 (2021).

Here, Wright was convicted of forcible rape under OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) and incest under OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (1). OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]" Under OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (1), "[a] person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy... with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows:...Father and child or stepchild[.]" Neither statute contains any particular provisions defining any specific intent required by the perpetrator, nor does it specify that any particular result must be intended to come about as a result of the criminalized acts.