Wright v. State
[…] Hill testified that he and the defendant were headed to Candy's bar at about 11:30 p.m. when they met two girls and instead went to a party, but after about 15 minutes they left the party and proceeded to Candy's bar, leaving there about 12:45 a.m.

The jury convicted the defendant of malice murder and three counts of armed robbery. 3 The jury also found two statutory aggravating circumstances: "That the offense of murder was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital felony," OCGA § 17-10-30(b)(1), a 1977 armed robbery, and "that the offense of murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony," OCGA § 17-10-30(b)(2), and recommended the death penalty. 4 The defendant was sentenced to death for the murder of Angela Spears and to three concurrent life sentences for each of the armed robberies.