Wyant v. State
[…] Sindelar , ¶ 16, 416 P.3d at 768 (citing Johns v. State , 2018 WY 16, ¶ 12, 409 P.3d 1260, 1264 (Wyo. 2018) ). Because the allegedly deficient jury instructions clearly appear in the record, the first prong of plain error review is satisfied. Ms. Wyant, however, has not satisfied her burden on the second or third prongs.

Clear and Unequivocal Rule of Law

[¶6] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303(a)(vii) provides in relevant part:

(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree:
...
(vii) The actor is an employee ... of a state, county, city or town, or privately operated adult ... correctional system ... and the victim is known or should be known by the actor to be a resident of [a correctional system] facility or under supervision of the correctional system[.]