Yates v. Com., 87-CA-703-DG
[…] David L. Armstrong, Atty. Gen., Lana Grandon, Asst. Atty. Gen., Frankfort, for appellee.
Before HAYES, LESTER and McDONALD, JJ.
This is an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court affirming a district court order and holding that KRS 525.080 is constitutional.
Keim Yates pled guilty to the charges of making harassing communications in order to file this appeal to test the constitutionality of KRS 525.080. Since that is the only issue Yates raises on appeal, the facts surrounding the case are of little significance and will not be discussed.
Appellant questions the constitutionality of KRS 525.080 which states:
(1) A person is guilty of harassing communications when with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person he:
(a) Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication in a manner which causes annoyance or alarm and serves no purpose of legitimate communication; or
(b) Makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.
(2) Harassing communications is a Class B misdemeanor.
Appellant contends that this statute is the same as KRS 525.070, except for the manner in which the harassment is conveyed. KRS 525.070(1)(b) was held unconstitutional in Musselman v.