South v. City of Mountain Brook
[…] The appellant specifically questions the constitutionality of § 13A-11-8(b) and contends that the "fighting words" standard should apply to harassing communications as well as harassment. This is an issue of first impression in Alabama and this is, therefore, our first opportunity to consider whether "fighting words" are required to sustain a conviction under § 13A-11-8(b). The State of Kentucky addressed this issue in Yates v. Commonwealth, 753 S.W.2d 874 (Ky.App.1988). The Court of Appeals of Kentucky stated:

"Appellant questions the constitutionality of KRS 525.080 which states:

"(1) A person is guilty of harassing communications when with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person he:

"(a) Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication in a manner which causes annoyance or alarm and serves no purpose of legitimate communication; or

"(b) Makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.

"(2) Harassing communications is a Class B misdemeanor.

"....

".... We do not have to 'add' the phrase 'fighting words' to KRS 525.080 to make it constitutional. In fact, due to...