South v. City of Mountain Brook
[…] Gates testified that he heard the appellant hit Thompson and that he ran into the bedroom. The appellant left when he saw Gates.

I

The appellant contends that his conviction for harassing communications violated his constitutional right to free speech. Specifically, he asserts that his communications with Mary Winfrey did not constitute "fighting words" and, therefore, would not constitute harassing communications under § 13A-11-8.

Alabama Code 1975, § 13A-11-8, provides:

"(a)(1) Harassment.--A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he:

"a. Strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact; or

"b. Directs abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person.

"(2) Harassment is a Class C misdemeanor.

"(b)(1) Harassing Communications.--A person commits the crime of harassing communications if, with the intent to harass or alarm another person, he:

"a.