Yeargin v. AUDITING DIV. OF STATE TAX
[…] Schmidt v. Utah State Tax Comm'n, 1999 UT 48, ¶ 7, 980 P.2d 690 (citations omitted). The court of appeals must review the Commission's conclusions of law for correctness. See § 59-1-610(1)(b).

ANALYSIS
I. JURISDICTION

¶ 12 Before reaching the merits of this review, we address a jurisdictional issue raised by the Division.

¶ 13 The Commission issued its final decision on April 14, 1997. On May 7, 1997, Yeargin filed a petition for review by trial de novo in the third district court pursuant to section 59-1-601 of the Utah Code, which the legislature had amended in 1993 to provide that "beginning July 1, 1994, the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions by the [tax] commission resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings." Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-601(1) (1996).4