Young v. Independent Pub. Co., 20945
[…] Crabtree v. Elizabeth Arden Sales Corp., 305 N.Y. 48, 110 N.E.2d 551 (1953); Stulsaft v. Mercer Tube & Mfg. Co., 288 N.Y. 255, 43 N.E.2d 31 (1942).

Since the alleged contract relied upon by appellant was not to be performed within a year, the primary question for decision is whether there was sufficient written memoranda of its terms subscribed by defendant to satisfy the statute of frauds, § 32-3-10, S.C.Code of Laws (1976). That section, in pertinent part, provides that:

No action shall be brought . . . (t)o charge any person upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof. Unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

The statute of frauds does not require that memoranda of the contract be contained in one document, but permits the essential contractual terms to be gathered from several writings which are connected either expressly or through internal evidence of the subject matter and occasion. Barr v.