Young v. State
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). However, because the burglary conviction served as the predicate felony for the felony murder conviction, it was error to sentence appellant for both felony murder and burglary. OCGA § 16–1–7. Sapp v. State, 290 Ga. 247(1), 719 S.E.2d 434 (2011). Accordingly, we must vacate the separate judgment of conviction and sentence for burglary. Id.

2. Appellant contends on appeal that the State did not present sufficient corroboration of Tinch's testimony connecting appellant to the crimes to authorize appellant's conviction. OCGA § 24–4–8 provides that in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness....” “Slight evidence from an extraneous source identifying the accused as a participant in the criminal act is sufficient corroboration of the accomplice to support a verdict.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Baines v. State, 276 Ga. 117(1), 575 S.E.2d 495 (2003).