Young v. Williams
[…] Collier, 737 P.2d 845 (Colo.1987) (Colorado's period of repose, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-105(1), 6 C.R.S., commences with the act or omission giving rise to the malpractice action); Thatcher v. De Tar, 351 Mo. 603, 173 S.W.2d 760 (1943), and Mo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1016 (1939), which stated suit had to be filed within two years of the act of negligence complained of; Kern v. St. Joseph Hospital, 102 N.M. 452, 697 P.2d 135 (1985), and N.M. Stat. Ann., § 41-5-13 (1978), which states that a claim must be filed "within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred"; Borgia v.