Ysbrand v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] Perry v. Meek, 618 P.2d 934, 940 (Okla.1980).

¶ 6 Class action is a procedural device provided by Title 12, section 2023, of the Oklahoma Statutes.3 It permits plaintiffs to "vindicat[e] the rights of individuals who otherwise might not consider it worth the candle to embark on litigation in which the optimum result might be more than consumed by the cost." Deposit Guar., Nat'l Bank v. Roper, 445 U.S. 326, 338, 100 S.Ct. 1166, 63 L.Ed.2d 427 (1980). Section 2023 requires, as does its federal counterpart; numerosity, commonality, typicality, and adequacy of representation. In addition, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." Id. at § 2023(B)(3).

¶ 7 DaimlerChrysler challenges the trial court's determination that each of these requirements was demonstrated by Plaintiffs.