Zanni v. Voccola
[…] Fleet Bank (RI) N.A., 844 A.2d 666, 669 (R.I.2004). The nonmoving party bears the burden of showing the existence of disputed issues of material fact by competent evidence; it “cannot rest on allegations or denials in the pleadings or on conclusions or legal opinions.” Classic Entertainment & Sports, Inc., 988 A.2d at 849 (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1225 (R.I.1996)); see also Fiorenzano, 982 A.2d at 589; Chavers, 844 A.2d at 669–70.

Analysis

The statute of limitations, as it pertains to legal malpractice claims, is set out in G.L.1956 § 9–1–14.3. Section 9–1–14.3 provides that “an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action.” An exception, known as the discovery rule, is carved out by § 9–1–14.3(2), which says:

“In respect to those injuries due to acts of legal malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of legal malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered.”

The plaintiff urges us to apply the statute of limitations' discovery rule to the facts in this case.