Zehetner v. CHRYSLER FINANCIAL CO., LLC., 03-1473.
[…] State ex rel. Leung v. City of Lake Geneva, 2003 WI App 129, ¶3, 265 Wis. 2d 674, 666 N.W.2d 104
.
¶14. Wisconsin Stat. § 421.301(17), in relevant part, states:
"Customer" means a person ... who seeks or acquires real or personal property, services, money or credit for personal, family or household purposes.... A person other than a customer may agree to be governed by chs. 421 to 427 with respect to all aspects of a transaction and in such event such person shall be deemed a customer for all purposes of chs. 421 to 427 with respect to such transaction.
Wisconsin Stat. § 427.105(1) provides, in part, that "[a] person injured by violation of this chapter may recover actual damages and the penalty provided." Although the parties construe them differently, they both contend that the relevant statutes are unambiguous. See Harnischfeger Corp. v. LIRC, 196 Wis. 2d 650, 662, 539 N.W.2d 98 (1995)
(. ) At least for purposes of resolving the issues in this...
To continue reading
Request your trial-