Zeilman v. County of Kern
[…] (Chesney v. Gresham (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 120, 134 Cal.Rptr. 238, cert. den. (1977) 432 U.S. 907, 97 S.Ct. 2952, 53 L.Ed.2d 1079.) Moreover, this court's review is limited to the facts before the trial judge at the time he ruled. 3 However, this court must independently determine the construction and effect of these facts as a matter of law. (Bonus-Bilt, Inc. v. United Grocers, Ltd., supra, 136 Cal.App.3d at p. 442, 186 Cal.Rptr. 357.)
The first ground on which defendant based its motion for summary judgment is the immunity afforded by section 844.6 which provides in pertinent part:
"Prisoner" is defined in section 844: "As used in this chapter, 'prisoner' includes an inmate of a prison, jail or penal or correctional facility." Although the record contains no statement of the trial court's rationale in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment, to the extent defendant relied upon section 844.6, the trial court must necessarily have concluded that plaintiff was a prisoner as a matter of law, i.e., no triable