Zelby Holdings, Inc. v. Videogenix, Inc.
[…] Discussion. 1. Legal standards. a. Motion to dismiss. "We review the allowance of a motion to dismiss de novo, accepting the allegations in the complaint as true and drawing all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor."
Harrington v. Costello, 467 Mass. 720, 724, 7 N.E.3d 449 (2014). "To survive a motion to dismiss, the factual allegations must plausibly suggest that the plaintiff is entitled to relief." Ibid., citing Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 636, 888 N.E.2d 879 (2008).
b. Statute of limitations. In 1998, the Legislature adopted G.L.c. 106, § 3–118, a six-year statute of limitations specific to negotiable instruments. See Premier Capital, LLC v. KMZ, Inc., 464 Mass. 467, 472, 984 N.E.2d 286 (2013) ( ). It provides, in relevant part, that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." G.L.c. 106, § 3-118(a ), inserted by St. 24, § 8.
c. Partial payment rule. Massachusetts courts have long held that a party may toll or take an indebtedness out of the operation of the applicable statute of limitations by making a partial payment on a debt. See Day v.