Zuckernick v. Roylston
[…] The complaint alleges that petitioners were defrauded by the real parties in interest and that the real parties in interest are liable for breach of contract and conversion of the petitioners' property. The real parties in interest's motion for change of venue was granted by the respondent court on the grounds that "all of the defendants are residents of Maricopa County."
A.R.S. § 12-401 provides that, subject to the 19 exceptions stated therein, "[n]o person shall be sued out of the county in which such person resides." Unless it is shown that a lawsuit falls within one of the exceptions, venue is proper only in the county of the defendant's residence. Brown v. Superior Court, 2 Ariz.App. 434, 409 P.2d 593 (1966).