111 ON 11 REALTY v. Norton
[…] Improvement Council, NYLJ, Jan. 3, 1991, at 21, col 2 [App Term, 1st Dept].) Many leases for residential real estate provide that the landlord may recover attorneys' fees if he/she institutes litigation against a tenant for breach of the lease. Real Property Law § 234 was passed to "level the playing field" and provide a reciprocal entitlement to attorneys' fees where the tenant is the "prevailing party" in such litigation. Real Property Law § 234 provides the following:

"Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease * * * there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease."

Both landlord and tenant herein assert an entitlement to attorneys' fees. However, the landlord takes the position that Real Property Law § 234 does not apply to this proceeding and the tenant is, therefore, not entitled to fees. The court first addresses the lease provisions.