Tucker v. Tombigbee Healthcare Auth. (Ex parte Hodge)
[…] , possible stroke, and the removal of her appendix. On March 19, 2012, Gertha amended her complaint to add, as a plaintiff, her husband David, who asserted a claim for loss of consortium.

On March 22, 2012, Dr. Hodge moved the trial court to dismiss the amended complaint against him pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), Ala. R. Civ. P., arguing that it was barred by the applicable statute of limitations set forth in § 6–5–482, Ala.Code 1975. On April 3, 2012, Tombigbee Healthcare answered and also moved the trial court to dismiss the amended complaint against it pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), Ala. R. Civ. P., arguing that it was barred by the applicable statute of limitations set forth in § 6–5–482, Ala.Code 1975. Section 6–5–482(a) provides:

(a) All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act; except, that an error, mistake, act, omission, or failure to cure giving rise to a claim which occurred before September 23, 1975, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date.”

(Emphasis added.) The defendants argued that Gertha's injury occurred and her cause of action accrued at the time of the act or omission complained of whether or not the injury was or could have been discovered within the statutory period. See Jones v.