State v. Hubble
[…] State v. Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064. Under the plain meaning rule, when a statute's language is "clear and unambiguous," we will give effect to the language and refrain from further statutory interpretation. State v. Rivera, 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 10, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939. We will not read into a statute language which is not there, especially when it makes sense as it is written. Burroughs v. Bd. of County Comm'rs of Bernalillo County, 88 N.M. 303, 306, 540 P.2d 233, 236 (1975).

{11} Section 66-7-325(A) provides in pertinent part: "No person shall . . . turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal . . . in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement." Thus, there are two elements in the statute that must be satisfied in order for its mandate to be triggered: (1) there must be other "traffic" (2) that "may be affected" by the motorist's turn.