Peters v. Belleque, 08C22007 A141739.
[…] ORS 163.135(1). The defense of extreme emotional disturbance under ORS 163.135 has three components, which the Supreme Court has explained this way:

“(1) Did the defendant commit the homicide under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance? (2) Was the disturbance the result of the defendant's own intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent act? (3) Was there a reasonable explanation for the disturbance?”

State v. Counts, 311 Or. 616, 623, 816 P.2d 1157 (1991) (footnote omitted). Because it is an “affirmative defense,” ORS 163.135, the defendant has the burden of proving each component by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 161.055(2) (“When a defense, declared to be an ‘affirmative defense’ by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”); State v. Haley, 64 Or.App. 209, 667 P.2d 560 (1983) (absent express direction or contextual requirement to the contrary, the defendant bears the burden of proof with respect to all affirmative defenses, including those created after 1971).

We turn to the facts and history of this case.