E. Mo. Coalition of Police, Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 15 v. City of Chesterfield
[…] The second requirement is satisfied because the union's main purpose is to defend and promote the rights of its members. The third requirement is satisfied because the relief requested—an order that the cities establish a framework for collective bargaining—is prospective only, and no request was made for money damages or some other relief specific to individual members. See Missouri Bankers Ass'n v. Director of Missouri Div. of Credit Unions, 126 S.W.3d 360, 363 (Mo. banc 2003).3

B. Duty to Bargain Collectively

Article I, section 29 of the Missouri Constitution gives employees “the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” Missouri's public sector labor law, codified in section 105.500, et seq., and in 8 C.S.R. 40–2.010, et seq., provides a procedural framework for collective bargaining for most public employees, but it expressly excludes certain professions, such as law enforcement officers and teachers.