Town of Brookline v. Goldstein
[…] County of Suffolk, supra. Packaging Indus. Group, Inc. v. Cheney, supra.

We turn to the town's claims of harm and consider those rights which may be lost irreparably if immediate relief is not granted. The town argues that there exists a substantial risk that it will be subject to groundless suits, absent an injunction, and that it has no adequate remedy at law. We have said that the ability to defend against groundless suits "is not an adequate remedy, for the plaintiff is entitled to complete and immediate freedom from vexation by the defendant." Steinberg v. McKay, 295 Mass. 139, 143-144, 3 N.E.2d 23 (1936). The town, however, has another remedy.

Under G.L. c. 231, § 6F, inserted by St.1976, c. 233, § 1, the town may seek, in any civil action after judgment, its "reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims" which "were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith." This statute is intended to ameliorate the consequences of the "American rule," which denies a prevailing party the recovery of legal fees incurred in his litigation. Commissioner of Ins. v.