4501 Northpoint Lp v. Maricopa County
[…] ARCAP 23(c)(3). We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 5(3), of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-102. The issue is one of statutory construction and is reviewed de novo. City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 209 Ariz. 544, 547, ¶ 8, 105 P.3d 1163, 1166 (2005).

II.

¶ 10 In A.R.S. § 12-348, the legislature has authorized courts to award attorneys' fees and other expenses to certain parties who prevail by an adjudication on the merits in specified proceedings against the State or a city, town, or county. At issue here is § 12-348(B)(1), which provides as follows:

In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court may award fees and other expenses to any party, other than this state or a city, town or county, which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the party against this state or a city, town or county challenging:

1. The assessment or collection of taxes or in an action brought by this state or a city, town or county against the party to enforce the assessment or collection of taxes.

¶ 11 Another subsection of § 12-348 provides that courts shall award fees and expenses to non-governmental parties who prevail "by an adjudication on the merits" in particular actions involving public entities. See A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(1)-(6).1