Keepseagle v. Backes
[…] Our review of administrative agency decisions involves a three-step process: (1) Are the findings of fact supported by a preponderance of the evidence? (2) Are the conclusions of law sustained by the findings of fact? (3) Is the agency decision supported by the conclusions of law? Schmalz v. N.D. Workers Compensation Bureau, 449 N.W.2d 817 (N.D.1989); Falcon v. Williams County Social Service Board, 430 N.W.2d 569 (N.D.1988); Otto v. Job Service North Dakota, 390 N.W.2d 550 (N.D.1986).
Keepseagle's license was suspended pursuant to section 39-20-03.1, N.D.C.C., which in relevant part reads:
Keepseagle argues that the language "and the test shows [a .10 percent by weight] ... at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving [emphasis added]" requires that the blood test, i.e., the chemical analysis, be done within two hours after the driving or actual physical control of the vehicle.