Alburtus v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 1 of Tulsa Cnty.
[…] Wilson, at ¶4. ¶10 "The [GTCA] provides the exclusive remedy for an injured plaintiff to recover against a governmental entity in tort. ... The GTCA narrowly structures the method and time frame for bringing a tort claim against the State....The claimant is generally required to give notice and file a formal action within the prescribed statutory time period." Watkins v. Central State Griffin Memorial Hospital , 2016 OK 71, ¶21, 377 P.3d 124.

¶11 Section 156 of the GTCA outlines the notice requirement. "A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs." 51 O.S.Supp.2012 § 156(B). "A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body." 51 O.S.Supp.2012 § 156(D). The record here shows no dispute that what Appellants believed was notice was submitted in writing and within one year of the loss and Appellants filed suit within the statutory time allowed following the purported notice.