E-470 Pub. Highway Auth. v. Kortum Inv. Co., No. 04CA1262.
[…] When this meaning is applied to § 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B), it becomes clear that the offer must be given before the initiation of the condemnation lawsuit. Because the filing of an amended petition does not result in the filing of a new or different "action"or "lawsuit" (but only in the broadening or narrowing of an existing "action"or "lawsuit"), offers based upon an amended petition do not qualify under the statute as being "prior to the filing of the condemnation action."

Had the General Assembly intended otherwise, it could have used language to that effect. Cf. § 13-17-202(1), C.R.S.2004 (tying cost awards to a party's acceptance or rejection of a settlement offer made "at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial"); § 38-1-121(6), C.R.S.2004 (requiring condemning authority, where negotiations have failed to reach agreement on fair market value of property, to furnish "a written final offer"to landowners "prior to proceeding to trial on the issue of valuation"); Pueblo Bancorporation v.