E-470 Pub. Highway Auth. v. Kortum Inv. Co., No. 04CA1262.
[…] The issue on appeal is whether landowners were entitled, under § 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B), C.R.S.2004, to attorney fees incurred after they rejected a written offer that was tendered by E-470 following the commencement of condemnation proceedings. Because we conclude that they were so entitled, we vacate the trial court's order and remand with directions.

Section 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B) states, in pertinent part:

In connection with proceedings for the authority's acquisition or condemnation of property ... the court shall award the owner all of such owner's reasonable attorney fees ... where the award by the court in such proceedings equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action.

In this case, E-470 sought to acquire rights in 19.8121 acres of landowners' property for use in connection with the E-470 public highway project.

Initially, E-470 sought fee title to 14.156 of the acres and only a permanent multi-use easement with respect to the remaining 5.6561 acres.