E-470 Pub. Highway Auth. v. Kortum Inv. Co., No. 04CA1262.
[…] Thus, we do not read into a statute an exception that its plain language does not suggest, warrant, or mandate. Town of Telluride v. Lot Thirty-Four Venture, L.L.C., 3 P.3d 30, 35 (Colo.2000).

If the meaning of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute as written, see Slack v. Farmers Ins. Exch., supra, unless to do so would lead to an absurd result. Showpiece Homes Corp. v. Assurance Co., 38 P.3d 47, 51 (Colo.2001).

II. Interpretation of § 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B)

Section 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B) requires an award of all the landowner's reasonable attorney fees when the "final value of the property as determined by the court ... equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action" (emphasis added).

E-470 argues that, under the statute as interpreted in Wagner, it was entitled to present a new last written offer in connection with the filing of its amended petition and thus, the pertinent offer in this case was the one for $237,745. We are not persuaded.