McMichael v. State
[…] McCormick on Evidence, § 190 (2nd ed. 1972); State v. Henley, 27 Or.App. 607, 557 P.2d 33 (1976); compare, Carter v. State, 84 Nev. 592, 446 P.2d 165 (1968). The rule prohibiting proof of prior misconduct is an application of the general rule. Such evidence is admissible only if it is relevant for some purpose other than to show the accused probably committed the crime because he is of a criminal character. See, Demmert v. State, 565 P.2d 155 (Alaska 1977); see also, Theriault v. State, 92 Nev. 185, 547 P.2d 668 (1976). NRS 48.015 defines relevant evidence as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence." The general rule is that when evidence is sufficiently relevant it may be admitted even though it embraces evidence of the commission of another crime. Wallin v. State, 93 Nev. 10, 558 P.2d 1143 (1977); People v. Guerrero, 16 Cal.3d 719, 129 Cal.Rptr. 166, 548 P.2d 366 (1976).