Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Martin Surgical Supply Co.
[…] In order to maintain a cause of action under the DTPA, a plaintiff must be a "consumer", defined in sec. 17.45(4) of the Act as "an individual who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services." Riverside Nat'l Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 172 (Tex.1980).