79 Hawai'i 281, Keawe v. State
[…] Keawe's primary argument that his resentence was an enhanced sentence and therefore in violation of the constitutional protection against double jeopardy is a question of law reviewable under a right/wrong standard. State v. Baranco, 77 Hawai'i 351, 355, 884 P.2d 729, 733 (1994).

III. DISCUSSION
A.

Before addressing Keawe's primary argument, we consider whether the sentencing court abused its discretion in resentencing Keawe to consecutive terms of imprisonment. The circuit court's authority to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment is governed by HRS § 706-668.5 (Supp.1992), which provides:

Multiple sentence of imprisonment.

(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently.

(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.

(Emphases added and bold in original.)

HRS § 706-606 (Supp.1992) provides:

Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence.

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: