People v. Duenaz
[…] MRE 403 ; People v. Ackerman, 257 Mich.App. 434, 442, 669 N.W.2d 818 (2003). Finally, defendant's constitutional rights to present a defense and confront the witnesses against him were not violated. People v. Arenda, 416 Mich. 1, 8, 330 N.W.2d 814 (1982) (stating that the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses does not include a right to cross-examine regarding irrelevant issues).

The rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, provides:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

Similarly, MRE 404(a)(3) provides an exception to the general rule excluding character evidence for, in a case involving criminal sexual conduct (CSC), “evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease....”

The rape-shield statute ‘bars, with two narrow exceptions, evidence of all sexual activity by the complainant not incident to the alleged rape.’ People v. Adair, 452 Mich. 473, 478, 550 N.W.2d 505 (1996), quoting People v. Stull, 127 Mich.App. 14, 17, 338 N.W.2d 403 (1983).