Walt Disney Parks & Resorts U.S., Inc. v. Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] Upon the hearing of the motion the court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was not commenced in the proper court, order the action or proceeding transferred to the proper court."

Section 397, which gives discretion to the court, provides, in relevant part,

"The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:

(a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court."
2. Failure To Comply With 396b Does Not Automatically Waive A Party's Rights

Disney argues that, reading the two provisions together, and harmonizing their provisions, the mandatory provision embodied in section 396b is time-limited, while the discretionary provision in section 397 is not.