Menley v. JJF & C, LLC
[…] On February 9, 2021, the Commission affirmed the Appeals Tribunal and adopted its decision, finding it was "fully supported by the competent and substantial evidence on the whole record and it [was] in accordance with the relevant provision of the Missouri Employment Security Law."

Point on Appeal

On appeal, Appellant claims the Commission erred in finding Appellant voluntarily quit his employment without good cause attributable to his work or employer.

Standard of Review

When reviewing the Commission's decision to deny unemployment benefits, our analysis is governed by § 288.210, which reads in pertinent part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

Smith v. Greyhound Bus Company, 477 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Mo. App. E.D. 2015).

Appellate review "is limited to deciding whether the Commission's decision is supported by competent substantial evidence and authorized by law." Ewing v. SSM Health Care, 265 S.W.3d 882, 886 (Mo. App.