State v. Getz
[…] Sess. Laws, 39th Leg.2d Reg. Sess. Ch. 384, Sec. 1 [hereinafter Ch. 384] (current version at A.R.S. § 13-1404(A) (Supp.1996)).

Before trial, defendant moved to dismiss the four counts involving the sixteen-year-old. His theory was that, because the alleged victim was sixteen, the state had to prove lack of consent. The state countered with the theory that the affirmative defense statute, A.R.S. § 13-1407(B), negated consent as a defense where the victim was fourteen, fifteen, sixteen or seventeen unless the defendant did not know and could not reasonably have known the victim's age. A.R.S. § 13-1407(B) provides:

It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to sections 13-1404 and 13-1405, in which the victim's lack of consent is based on incapacity to consent because the victim was fourteen, fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age, if at the time the defendant engaged in the conduct constituting the offense the defendant did not know and could not reasonably have known the age of the victim.

Ch. 384, Sec. 3. Defendant argued that reading section 13-1407(B) into section 13-1404 would render the latter statute unconstitutionally vague.

The trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss.