Aaron J., Matter of
[…] Aaron J., Matter of

Decision Date24 November 1992
Citation605 N.E.2d 330,80 N.Y.2d 402,590 N.Y.S.2d 843
Parties, 605 N.E.2d 330 In the Matter of AARON J., Appellant.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
OPINION OF THE COURT

TITONE, Judge.

Section 340.1 of the Family Court Act provides that, in the absence of "good cause shown," the fact-finding hearing in a juvenile delinquency proceeding "shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance" where the respondent is not in detention.