Aaron J., Matter of
[…] Use of this nonadversarial dispute resolution mechanism can be highly beneficial to an accused juvenile because, if successful, it enables the juvenile to avoid the potentially harsher consequences of a formal fact-finding hearing and judicially imposed disposition (see, Family Ct.Act § 320.6[3].

The centerpiece of the legislation authorizing "adjustment services" is Family Court Act § 308.1, which provides a detailed description of the procedures to be followed and establishes the time limits that must be obeyed. Under subdivision (9) of that statute, "[e]fforts at adjustment * * * may not extend for a period of more than two months without leave of the court, which may extend the period for an additional two months." Thus, in contrast to section 340.1(2)'s restrictive 60-day period for the commencement of the fact-finding hearing, the period for adjustment may extend for up to 120 days.