Aaron J., Matter of
[…] Respondent was subsequently found guilty of the charges, adjudged a juvenile delinquent and placed on probation for an 18-month period. The Appellate Division affirmed the Family Court's dispositional order, 178 A.D.2d 1032, 580 N.Y.S.2d 668, and this Court granted respondent leave to take a further appeal. 79 N.Y.2d 758, 584 N.Y.S.2d 446, 594 N.E.2d 940.

Analysis in this case must begin with the provisions of Family Court Act § 340.1. That statute, which delineates the basic speedy trial rules applicable to respondent's case, provides: "If the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except * * * [t]he court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing: (a) on its own motion * * * for good cause shown for * * * not more than thirty days * * * or (b) on motion by the respondent for good cause shown for not more than thirty days" (Family Ct.Act § 340.1[2], [4]. The court must state the reasons for the adjournment on the record, and successive motions to adjourn are not permitted unless "special circumstances" are shown (Family Ct.Act § 340.1[5], [6].